Speakers & Schedule

The event will start at 8am on November 10th and conclude at 6pm on November 11th. Morning break, afternoon break, and lunch meals will be provided on both days and dinner/reception on the first day. Please see below for a list of all accepted talks, as well as the tentative schedule of each session.

Regular Talks (20min + 10min questions):

Angelique C Paulk (MGH/Harvard) "Spike waveforms and waves in the human brain with high resolution recording technologies"

Biyu He (NYU) "Neural mechanisms of conscious visual perception in humans "

Bradly Lega (UTSW) "Organization of neuronal assemblies in the human MTL"

Brett Foster (UPenn) "Single neuron selectivity for executive and episodic processing in human dorsal posterior cingulate"

Dejan Markovic (UCLA) "Neuro-stack: a wearable clinical research system for advanced closed-loop neuromodulation"

Eyiyemisi Damisah (Yale) "Single neuron correlates of threat processing in humans "

Florian Mormann (U Bonn, Germany) "Concept neurons in the medial temporal lobe as semantic building blocks of memory"

Jan Kaminski (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Poland) "The Nature of Working Memory Buffer in Medial Temporal Lobe"

Jeffrey Schall (York U/Vanderbilt) "The neural basis of EEG indices of performance monitoring "

Jennifer Gelinas (Columbia) "Translational Organic Neural Interface Devices at Single Neuron Resolution"

Jim Gnadt (ROH Impact, NIH/NIHNDS) "The NIH BRAIN Initiative and Human Intracranial Neuroscience Research"

Josh Jacobs (Columbia) "Neuronal correlates of spatial memory encoding"

Katalin Gothard (U Arizona) "A context-dependent switch from sensing to feeling in the primate amygdala"

Matthew Leonard (UCSF) "Single neuron encoding of speech across cortical layers of the human superior temporal gyrus"

Richard Andersen (Caltech) "Cognitive Neural Prosthetics"

Robert Gaunt (U Pitt) "Perceptual and functional effects of microstimulation in the human somatosensory cortex"

Roozebeh Kiani (NYU) "The neural code for movement kinematic and changes of ongoing movements in human subthalamic nucleus"

Sameer Sheth (BCM) "Network-Minded Neuromodulation: EMU Utlilization Beyond Epilepsy"

Taufik Valiante (U Toronto, Canada) "Loss of Neuronal Heterogeneity in Epileptogenic Human Tissue Impairs Network Resilience to Sudden Changes in Synchrony"

Ziv Williams (MGH/Harvard) "Studying social cognition in humans at cellular scale"

Short Talks (10min + 5min questions):

Arianna Neal (Mount Sinai) "Neural computations underlying social mood"

Doris E. Dijksterhuis (NIN, The Netherlands) "Cells in the human medial temporal lobe are reactivated by pronouns that refer to concepts to which they are tuned"

Jay Gill (UCLA) "Multi-Regional Single Neuron Dynamics Underlying Intertemporal Decision Making in Humans"

Jie Zheng (BCH/Harvard) "Combined rate-phase coding of human medial temporal lobe neurons at cognitive boundaries shapes episodic memory representations"

Keundong Lee (UCSD) "Flexible, Scalable High Channel Count Stereo-Electrode for Recording in the Human Brain"

Matteo Vissani (MGH/Harvard) "Speech-related spike-phase coupling of subthalamic neurons to the human cortex "

Sabrina Maoz (UCLA/Caltech) "Spatially-periodic stripe single-units identified in the human MTL and beyond during immersive virtual reality"

Sarah Kim Wandelt (Caltech) "Speech and internal speech decoding from populations of single neurons in a tetraplegic human"

Shuo Wang (WashU) "Face and object coding in the human amygdala and hippocampus"

Thomas Donoghue (Columbia) "Single neurons in the human medial temporal lobe engage in distinct aspects of different tasks"

Varun Wadia (Caltech, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center) "Characterizing visual imagery at single cell resolution in human Inferotemporal cortex"

Zhongzheng Fu (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center) "The geometry of domain-general performance monitoring in the human medial frontal cortex "

Day 1: Thursday, Nov 10

8:00-8:30 Check-In

8:30-10:30 Talks

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 Talks

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:30 Talks

16:30 Break/Walk to Luskin

16:30-19:00 Poster Session in Luskin

19:00- Reception/Dinner at Luskin

Day 2: Friday, Nov 11

8:00-8:30 Check In

9:30-10:30 Talks

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 Talks

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00 Talks

16:00-16:30 Break

16:30-18:00 Talks